ATHLETICS

Live Oak High School has a variety of athletic organizations, and all of these have excelled at accomplishing numerous feats on and off the field. Baseball was able to reach the LHSAA State Championship tournament recently and became the State Runners-Up. Softball has earned more than 25 LHSAA playoff berths, more than 17 appearances in the Louisiana State Tournament and over 25 District Championships as well as bringing home the State Championship hardware . Volleyball has qualified for several regionals to continue the path of success. The Track and Field team along with the Wrestling team have both had multiple State Championship titles in recent years. Soccer continues the streak of playoff berths both in girls and boys soccer.  Cross Country has earned recent accolades as the 6-Time Parish Champions, while Football, Basketball, and Golf have also experienced recent success to continue the Eagle Pride on and off the playing field. 

FALL SEASON

WINTER SEASON

SPRING SEASON

Volleyball

All-Academic Composite

Alyssa Holden

Hanna Stout

All-District 1st team

Alyssa Holden

Chloe Magee

Honorable Mention

Alyssa Holden

All-Parish

Alyssa Holden 1st team

Kailyn Lemoine 1st team

Rylie Parnell 1st team

Chloe Magee Best All Around

Kearston Johnson Hon Men

Hanna Stout Hon Men

Football

First Team All-District

Carson Jones, TJ Magee, Aidan Saunders

Second Team

Luke Ydarrga, CJ Davis, Landon Ratcliff

First Team All-Parish

All-Academic Composite

Carson Jones & Cody Flurry

Cross Country

6-time Parish Champions

Girls and Boys Cross Country

All-Parish

Jack Earle, Devin McClendon, Peyton Parker, John Dyar, Brooke Fontenot, Sylvia White, Ali Tyler, Ava Forrest

All-Metro

Brooke Fontenot H9onorable Mention

All-Academic

Ava Forrest

IMPORTANT NOTES

Softball

1st Team All-District

Catcher Kayce Bennett 

Infield Chloe Magee

Infield Shaun Leiva 

Utility Katie Van Der Mark

Outfield Emma Hunt

2nd Team All-District

Outfield Gracie Bailey

Honorable Mention

Pitcher Kaylee Chandler 

All Metro First Team

Chloe Magee 

Katie Van Der Mark

Kayce Bennett

Shaun Leiva 

Second Team

Emma Hunt 

 

Baseball

1st Team All-District

 

2nd Team All-District

 

Track

All-District Champions

 

Indoor State Champion

Clayton Simms-pole vault

3-time State Indoor Champion

 

 

Boys Soccer

All-District

Darshandeep Singh - District Overall MVP

Jack Earle - District Offensive MVP 

Trenton Broussard, Garrett Ferris, Aidan Patterson

Second Team

Gabe Ellison, Lance Steagall, Jacob White

Academic All-State Team

Garrett Ferris, Darshandeep Singh, Alex Tryon

Girls Soccer

All-District

First Team

Jenna Magee

Second Team

Kylie Zeller ,Emma Ross

All-Parish

First Team

Jenna Magee, Kylie Zeller, Emma Ross, McKinley Crenshaw

Second Team

Kylie Zeller, Emma Ross

All-Metro

Jenna Magee

Wrestling

2021 State Runner-up

Nawab Singh

All-Metro

Nawab Singh, Rayden Ingram, Jordan Griffin
2nd team

Andrew Lusby, Logan Pertuis, Anthony Dodson Honorable Mention

Academic All-State

Logan Pertuis

Girls Basketball

All-District & All-Parish

Hayleigh Cushingberry 2nd team

Boys Basketball

All-District

TJ Magee

Honorable Mention

Justin Morris, Baylor Wells, CJ Davis

All-Parish

TJ Magee 2nd team Fab Five

Honorable Mention

CJ Davis, Justin Morris, Baylor Wells 

INSURANCE

Voluntary Student Accident Insurance
Form 1
Form 2
Form 3

 

DIRECTIONS

Directions to Opponent Schools

Click here

PEP RALLY

“There are no shortcuts to any place worth going.’’

Keaton Turner
Class of 2023

spotlight keaton turner.png