ATHLETICS

Live Oak High School has a variety of athletic organizations, and all of these have excelled at accomplishing numerous feats on and off the field. Baseball was able to reach the LHSAA State Championship tournament recently and became the State Runners-Up. Softball has earned more than 25 LHSAA playoff berths, more than 17 appearances in the Louisiana State Tournament and over 25 District Championships as well as bringing home the State Championship hardware . Volleyball has qualified for several regionals to continue the path of success. The Track and Field team along with the Wrestling team have both had multiple State Championship titles in recent years. Soccer continues the streak of playoff berths both in girls and boys soccer.  Cross Country has earned recent accolades as the 6-Time Parish Champions, while Football, Basketball, and Golf have also experienced recent success to continue the Eagle Pride on and off the playing field. 

FALL SEASON

WINTER SEASON

SPRING SEASON

Volleyball

All-Academic Composite

Alyssa Holden

Hanna Stout

All-District 1st team

Alyssa Holden

Chloe Magee

Honorable Mention

Alyssa Holden

All-Parish

Alyssa Holden 1st team

Kailyn Lemoine 1st team

Rylie Parnell 1st team

Chloe Magee Best All Around

Kearston Johnson Hon Men

Hanna Stout Hon Men

Football

First Team All-District

Carson Jones, TJ Magee, Aidan Saunders

Second Team

Luke Ydarrga, CJ Davis, Landon Ratcliff

First Team All-Parish

All-Academic Composite

Carson Jones & Cody Flurry

Cross Country

6-time Parish Champions

Girls and Boys Cross Country

All-Parish

Peyton Parker, Ben Cutbirth, Devon McClendon, Caleb Browning, Sylvia White, Ally Tyler, Brooke Fontenot

All-Metro

Sylvia White

IMPORTANT NOTES

Softball

1st Team All-District

Infield Chloe Magee

Infield Shaun Leiva 

Outfield Haleigh Cushingberry

Utility Kameran Kent

2nd Team All-District

Catcher Raelee Clark

Outfield Gracie Bailey

Pitcher Kaylee Chandler

Honorable Mention

Outfield Hailey Hughes

All Parish First Team

Chloe Magee - Defensive MVP

Haleigh Cushingberry

Second Team

Raelee Clark, Kaylee Chandler, Shaun Leiva, Gracie Bailey, Kameran Kent 

All Metro First Team

Chloe Magee & Shaun Leiva & 

Haleigh Cushingberry & Kameran Kent

Academic All-State

Jenae Adams

Emma Brooks

 

Baseball

1st Team All-District

Reid Broussard- OF

Cam Christ- Utl

Brock Davis- Inf

Cooper Smith- Utl

Tanner Roberts- P

2nd Team All-District

Renton Childers- P

Lane Lusk- Inf

Hayden Everett- Of

Hunter Owens- Utl

Track

Indoor State Champion

Clayton Simms-pole vault

3-time State Indoor Champion

 

 

Boys Soccer

All-District

Kaden Zeller, Jack Earle, Aiden Patterson, Cole Slaby, Trenton Broussard, Landon Ratcliff, Tanner DeWitt

Second Team

Lance Steagall, Will Leonard

 

Girls Soccer

All-District

First Team

Jenna Magee, Justice Richardson, Kylie Zeller

Second Team

Alexis Venable, McKinley Crenshaw, Noelia Lagos

All-Metro

Kylie Zeller

All-State

Kylie Zeller

All-Academic

Kylie Zeller, Jenna Magee

 

Wrestling

2022 State Champion

Rayden Ingram

State Runner-up - Andrew Lusby

State 3rd place - Lathan Hirschey

All-Metro

Lathan Hirschey, Andrew Lusby, Rayden Ingram
Honorable Mention

Kolton West, Brayden DeWitt, Mason Malarcher, Gage Kelly

Girls Basketball

All-District

Hayleigh Cushingberry 2nd team

Bailey Little Honorable Mention

Demari Whitley Honorable Mention

Sydney Wiginton Honorable Mention

Boys Basketball

All-District

TJ Magee 2nd Team

Sammy Smith Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention

Jamarion Thomas, Sammy Smith

All-Parish

TJ Magee & Fab 5 Large Schools

Jamarion Thomas Honorable Mention

Tae Henyard Honorable Mention

Sammy Smith Honorable Mention

Academic All-State

Zachary Schubert

TJ Magee

INSURANCE

Voluntary Student Accident Insurance
Form 1
Form 2
Form 3

 

DIRECTIONS

Directions to Opponent Schools

Click here

PEP RALLY

“There are no shortcuts to any place worth going.’’

Keaton Turner
Class of 2023

spotlight keaton turner.png