Student of the Year

Cody Flurry 22.jpg

Cody Flurry

      Class of 2022

Cody Flurry was National Merit Commended Finalist, our Lead Computer Intern, and captain of the football team his senior year.  As a graduate of the Class of 2022, he finished with straight As and a 4.2 GPA.  He took multiple Advanced Placement courses and graduated as an AP Scholar with Distinction.  He was selected to the LHSAA All-State Academic Composite team and earned multiple NCCER Certifications. He was also a Student Council officer and volunteered for the local Trash Bash, Special Olympics, and tutoring fellow high school students. He was described as a kind person that goes above and beyond to help those around him. 

Ethan Cooper 21.jpeg

Ethan Cooper

      Class of 2021

Ethan Cooper was a member of Live Oak High School's graduating class of 2021.  He completed multiple Advanced Placement and Honors courses and graduated as a National Merit Scholar.  He held above a 4.0 GPA and was a member of Beta and Key Club.  He was described as a great student who helped out anyone in need.

Emily Rushing 19.jpeg

Emily Rushing

      Class of 2020

Emily Rushing was a member of Live Oak High School's graduating class of 2020.  She was also a member of the Live Oak Eaglettes dance team for 4 years. Her junior year she was co-captain and her senior year she was announced as captain of the dance team.  She took multiple Advanced Placement and Honors courses and graduated as a National Merit Scholar.  She held above a 4.0 GPA and was a member of Reach, Beta, and Key Club, even becoming a Key Club officer.  She was described as a diligent student who faced challenges well and pleasant to be around.

Cade Canepa

       Class of 2019

statestudentoftheyear2015b.jpg
Victor Rushing

       Class of 2015

TyDelee.jpg
Ty Delee

          Class of 2011

karl.jpg
Karl Oelschlaeger

         Class of 2007

brittany robb.jpg
Brittany Robb

         Class of 2003

Emily Moranto

       Class of 2018

Catie Rutherford.jpg
Catie Rutherford

       Class of 2014

Meghan Bilski182.jpg
Maghan Bilski

         Class of 2010

SARAALlen2006.jpg
Sara Allen

         Class of 2006

Parker Jenkins.jpg
Parker Jenkins

         Class of 2002

Deanna Luneau

       Class of 2017

gary3.jpg
Gary Gillette

           Class of 2013

SarahRushing.bmp
Sarah Rushing

       Class of 2009

sarahhf.jpg
Sarah Hancock

         Class of 2005

Bart Eskind.jpg
Bart Eskind

         Class of 2001

Haley Miller .png
Haley Miller

 Class of 2016

Stafford, Elizabeth.jpg
Elizabeth Stafford

            Class of 2012

kyle.jpg
Kyle Barbe

         Class of 2008

Amanda Levert.jpg
Amanda Levert

         Class of 2004

Sarah easterly2.jpg
Jennifer Easterly

         Class of 2000

Previous Honorees

   2022: Cody Flurry           2021: Ethan Cooper          2020: Emily Rushing    2019: Cade Canepa            2018: Emily Maranto      2017:  Deanna Luneau

   2016: Haley Miller          2013: Gary Gillette            2010: Maghan Bilski     2007: Karl Oelschlaeger     2004: Amanda Levert     2001: Bart Eskind

   2015: VIctor Rushing      2012: Elizabeth Stafford    2009: Sarah Rushing    2006: Sara Allen               2003: Brittany Robb      2000: Jennifer Easterly

   2014: Catie Rutherford   2011: Ty Delee                  2008: Kyle Barbe         2005: Sarah Hancock        2002: Parker Jenkins      1999: Scott McDaniel